Lectures @ SLICE 2019

In this section you will find all the lectures published on this website from SLICE 2019.

Day 1

Geographical and baseline population in Aquitaine. Method for opening a new Thrombectomy center

September 30, 2019 – 8:30

Jérôme BERGE (Bordeaux, FRANCE)


Requisite: organization considerations: extra / intra hospital delay

September 30, 2019 – 8:40

Laurent LAGOARDE (Bayonne, FRANCE)


Results: time metrics and angiographic results TICI

September 30, 2019 – 8:50

Louis VEUNAC (Bayonne, FRANCE)


Clinical results and perspectives

September 30, 2019 – 9:00

Frédéric BOURDAIN (Bayonne, FRANCE)


An other way to expand the stroke service

September 30, 2019 – 9:10

Marc RIBO (Barcelona, SPAIN)


Refractory Mechanical Thrombechtomy in Pregnant

September 30, 2019 – 10:15

Francisco MONT’ALVERNE (Fortaleza, BRAZIL)


Neuroprotection as an adjunct to endovascular Thrombectomy

September 30, 2019 – 15:25

Michael TYMIANSKI (Toronto, CANADA)


The end is not the end until is definitely the end. A new catastrophic ultra-early stroke evolution

September 30, 2019 – 17:10

Francesco ASTEGGIANO (Milan, ITALY)


ESO initiative for stroke pathway monitoring

September 30, 2019 – 17:20

Robert MIKULIK (Brno, CZECH REPUBLIC)


Understanding the 5 key points for workflow improvement

September 30, 2019 – 17:40

Mouhammad JUMAA (Toledo, UNITED STATES)


 

Day 2

Chronic occlusion: etiology, prevalence, natural history

October 1, 2019 – 8:30

Caroline ARQUIZAN (Montpellier, FRANCE)


Revascularization of chronic carotid occlusion

October 1, 2019 – 8:50

Vincent COSTALAT (Montpellier, FRANCE)


Treatment of Coronary CTO: Rational and Techniques

October 1, 2019 – 9:10

Benjamin FAURIE (Grenoble, FRANCE)


Acute stenting of a dissection in a subpetrosal loop

October 1, 2019 – 10:20

Raoul POP (Strasbourg, FRANCE)


Basilar artery stroke

October 1, 2019 – 13:30

Eitan ABERGEL (Haifa, ISRAEL)


Mechanical Thrombechtomy In Pediatric Stroke

October 1, 2019 – 14:40

Francisco MONT’ALVERNE (Fortaleza, BRAZIL)


Acute ischemic stroke treatment

October 1, 2019 – 17:10

Tran Chi CUONG (Cantho city, VIETNAM)


Failed thrombectomy management / stenting

October 1, 2019 – 17:30

Raul Gomes NOGUEIRA (Atlanta, UNITED STATES)


 

Day 3

Clot imaging with DSA

October 2, 2019 – 8:00

Arturo CONSOLI (Suresnes, FRANCE)


Clot imaging with IRM

October 2, 2019 – 8:15

Romain BOURCIER (Nantes, FRANCE)


Clot imaging with CT and CTA

October 2, 2019 – 8:30

Charles MAJOIE (Amsterdam, NETHERLANDS)


COMPO-CLOT study

October 2, 2019 – 8:55

Jean-Philippe DESILLES (Paris, FRANCE)


Clot adhesion on stentretrievers

October 2, 2019 – 9:25

Heleen VAN BEUSEKOM (Rotterdam, NETHERLANDS)


Literature overview

October 2, 2019 – 11:15

Wim VAN ZWAM (Maastricht, NETHERLANDS)


Superior Sagital Sinus Thrombosis

October 2, 2019 – 13:30

Francisco MONT’ALVERNE (Fortaleza, BRAZIL)


Program